Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8245P, Friday 8 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2000
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8245P
MSN: 24-3500
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antimony, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot did not obtain a weather briefing nor file a flight plan for the cross country flight. There were a snow advisory and an AIRMET in effect for low ceilings and snow along the airplane's route of flight. There were no known radio communications with the pilot. Radar data disclosed and tracked a VFR target in the vicinity of the accident location, descending from 14,900 feet msl to 9,800 feet. The target then reversed course, and then squawked 7700 (emergency) before disappearing. The airplane collided with mountainous terrain at 8,540 feet. Examination of the airplane revealed that it impacted the ground in a steep nose down attitude.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, his VFR flight into IMC, lack of instrument certification, spatial disorientation, low ceiling, and snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010110X00072&key=1