Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3629Z, Tuesday 18 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:John Robert Franklin
Registration: N3629Z
MSN: 22-7522
Total airframe hrs:1802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagdad, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E51)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an unplanned stop at the airport due to a sick passenger, then about 30 minutes later, he took off again. Later, the density altitude at the airport was computed to be 6572 feet. After takeoff, the airplane was observed to enter a right crosswind turn, then it abruptly rolled and pitched downward. Reportedly, it remained in a nose down attitude until colliding with terrain. No preimpact mechanical failure was found. Investigation revealed the airplane, which was originally fabric covered, had been metalized; and its engine had been derated from 160 to 150 horsepower. Also, the airplane's propeller had been repitched (impact and ground fire damage precluded measurement of the blade pitch angles). The NOAA Airport/Facility Directory stated under airport remarks that there may be unusual air currents in the vicinity of the airport. Runway 05-23 exhibited a variable gradient; the terrain at the departure end of runway 05 dropped, then raised. The pilot had received his private certificate on 2/18/97. The investigation did not determine whether he had leaned the mixture for takeoff in high density altitude. Also, the takeoff gross weight of the airplane was not determined.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to obtain and/or maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. High density altitude was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA126

Location