Accident Cessna 310C N310MT, Wednesday 6 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N310MT
MSN: 35833
Total airframe hrs:2043 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (WA67)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT NOT IFR RATED. ATTEMPTED DEPARTURE FROM OWN AIRSTRIP IN FOG DURING EARLY DAWN. POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB NOT ESTABLISHED. ACFT CONTACTED TERRAIN 3/4 MILE FROM RUNWAY END. PSGRS REPORTED NO SENSATION OF POWER PROBS, BUT COMPLETE LOSS OF GROUND REF AT LIFTOFF. PVT PLT IN RT SEAT RECALLED IND AIRSPEED JUST BEFORE GROUND CONTACT AT ABT 100 MPH. CALCULATIONS BASED ON GROUND PROP MARKS SHOW AIRSPEED AT GROUND CONTACT WAS 155 MPH. GEAR AND FLAPS RETRACTED AFTER TAKEOFF. AIRSPEED INDICATOR REMOVED AND BENCH-CHECKED; INDICATED STEADY 10 MPH LOW AT ALL SPEEDS. PITOT-STATIC SYS CHECKED CLEAR OF PRE-IMPACT DEBRIS OR FOREIGN MATERIAL. ATTITUDE GYRO DAMAGED BY IMPACT; UNABLE TO DETERMINE PRE-IMPACT NOSE ATTITUDE REFERENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34620