Accident Hughes 269 N9365F, Sunday 28 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Brad Wilson
Registration: N9365F
MSN: 44-0074
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matlock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matlock, WA
Destination airport:Shelton, WA (KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED AND THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT A STRAP HAD HOOKED UNDER THE SKID OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA039

Location