Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8456X, Saturday 20 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1986
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:West-tex Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N8456X
MSN: 82-33013
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APCH, HE MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE MAIN GEAR AND THE ACFT BOUNCED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE SECOND CONTACT WAS HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR AND THAT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN THE 2ND TIME. DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY THE ACFT INDICATED THAT IT HAD LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR THE 2ND TIME, CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE AS A RESULT OF OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA036

Location