Serious incident Beechcraft C99 N7212P, Thursday 18 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 1986
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Mesa Air Shuttle
Registration: N7212P
MSN: U-220
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7134 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Clovis, NM (KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MESA AIRLINE FLT 114 WAS ON A SCHEDULED FLT FROM ALBUQUERQUE TO CLOVIS, NM. UPON TOUCHDOWN AT CLOVIS, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO COLLAPSE AND A GO-AROUND WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE CREW ELECTED TO RETURN TO ALBUQUERQUE WHERE EMERG EQUIPMENT COULD STAND BY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WHILE STILL ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP AND ALL OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT DEPLANED SUCCESSFULLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87IA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87IA031