Accident Boeing 727-222 N7635U, Monday 15 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Time:21:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7635U
MSN: 19908/653
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:42850 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN BEFORE ARRIVAL, THE ACFT SUDDENLY ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE WHICH ONE OCCUPANT DESCRIBED AS A SINGLE TREMENDOUS JOLT. THE MISHAP OCCURRED WHILE THE ACFT WAS APRX 39 MILES EAST OF ANCHORAGE INTL ARPT AND WAS DESCENDING THRU 10,000 FT. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON & THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS (F/A'S) WERE PREPARING THE CABIN FOR LANDING. ONE PASSENGER & ONE F/A WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED; THE OTHER THREE F/A'S & THREE OF THE PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THERE WAS A SIGMET WHICH WARNED OF POSSIBLE TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA021

Location