Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N3762S, Saturday 13 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1986
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3762S
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1830CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE CONTROL STICK SHUDDERED AND HE FELT 'BACK PRESSURE' ON THE STICK. THE NOSE STARTED PITCHING UP SO HE PUSHED FORWARD ON THE STICK. HE CONTINUED PUSHING THE STICK FORWARD UNTIL IT REACHED THE FORWARD STOPS. DESPITE THIS, THE NOSE CONTINUED PITCHING UP AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO ROLL WINGS LEVEL JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE UNDAMAGED TAIL SECTION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUJ03

Location