Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29528, Wednesday 1 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1982
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29528
MSN: 17700943
Total airframe hrs:1654 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (FDM)
Destination airport:Medina, OH (FDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1430 EST, THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM FREEDOM FIELD, MEDINA, OH IN VFR CONDITIONS. WHEN HE RETURNED ABOUT 3 HRS LATER AT DUSK, THE WEATHER WAS ESTIMATED TO BE: 400 FT OVERCAST, 3/4 MI VISIBILITY WITH FOG. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HEARD THE PLANE FLY OVER THE AIRPORT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HEARD A CONTINUOUS SOUND FROM THE ENGINE UNTIL THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 3/4 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT IN A WOODED AREA. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TREES AT ABOUT 60 FT AGL WHILE ON A HEADING OF APRX 220 DEG. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT ANOTHER 100 FT WHERE IT STRUCK ANOTHER TREE AND THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST 458 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04433_