Accident Hughes 269C N58188, Wednesday 10 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Mid States Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N58188
MSN: 380675
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6118 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT 300' TO 500' AGL ON A CABLE PATROL FLT, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD LOISE. THE ROTOR RPM STARTED TO DECAY & THE ENG RPM INCREASED SHARPLY. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO A PARKING LOT, BUT HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID TREES & A VEHICLE. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RGT SKID, COLLAPSING THE SKID & DAMAGING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. AN INV REVEALED THE FORWARD COUPLING SPLINES ON THE LOWER PULLEY DRIVE SHAFT, PN 269A5559-3, HAD FAILED, EFFECTIVELY DISCONNECTING THE ENG FROM THE MAIN ROTOR. THE BOOT FOR RETAINING THE LUBRICANT IN THE SPLINE AREA WAS MISSING & THE SPLINE & RECEPTACLE WERE DRY OF LUBRICANT. THE ACDNT OCCURRED ABOUT 71 HRS AFTER THE COUPLINGS HAD BEEN REPACKED WITH LUBRICANT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA040

Location