Accident Beechcraft B23 N7651R, Sunday 7 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1986
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Earic Edwards
Registration: N7651R
MSN: M1259
Total airframe hrs:2146 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bar Harbor, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT HAD CLIMBED TO 600 FT & WAS CLIMBING AT 300 FT/MIN, WHEN THE ENG 'STARTED TO LABOR,' THEN QUIT RUNNING. HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT & 'PRIMED THROUGH POWER REDUCTION,' BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING AN EMERG LNDG ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE ACFT WAS DMGD. AT THAT TIME, THE TEMP WAS BELOW FREEZING (25 DEG F).NO MECHANICAL REASON WAS FND FOR THE LOSS OF PWR. WHEN THE CARB WAS REMOVED FROM THE ENG & DISSASSEMBLED, THE BOWL WAS FULL OF FUEL WITH NO EVIDENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA046