Serious incident Beechcraft 95-55 N5WE, Thursday 27 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1986
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-55
Owner/operator:Sol Fuchs
Registration: N5WE
MSN: TC-1577
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:New Port Richey, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT SUFFERED A MASSIVE HEART ATTACK IN CRUISE FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF. THE PILOTS WIFE WHO HELD AN EXPIRED PRIVATE PILOTS CERTIFICATE TOOK OVER AND LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. THE PILOT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED UPON ARRIVAL AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL. NO RECORD OF ANY PRE-EXISTING KNOWN CONDITION WAS FOUND DURING INTERVIEWS WITH RELATIVES AND FRIENDS. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PREVIOUS MYACARDIAL INFARCTION. SEVERE NARROWING OF THE CARDIOVASCULAR ARTERIES AND EMPHYSEMA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA038