Accident Cessna 152 N47456, Wednesday 10 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Control Aero Corporation
Registration: N47456
MSN: 15283228
Total airframe hrs:4093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walkersville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:(KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT DURING A DARK NIGHT TO PRACTICE STALLS AND SLOW FLIGHT. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER, WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING A LIGHT DESCENDING TO THE GROUND AT A 'STEEP ANGLE' AND HEARING AN IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN OPEN FIELD IN A NOSE-DOWN, INVERTED ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY. ALTHOUGH THE FLAP ACTUATOR WAS FOUND IN A FULLY EXTENDED POSITION, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A HIGH SPEED IMPACT. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED, AND THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER WERE COMPLETELY IMBEDDED IN THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE CFI HAD LOGGED 4 HOURS OF NIGHT FLIGHT INSTRUCTION TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND 66 HOURS OF TOTAL INSTRUCTION TIME. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIFTH FLIGHT; HIS FIRST TWO FLIGHTS WERE ALSO PARTIALLY CONDUCTED AT NIGHT BY THE CFI. THE STUDENT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 4.5 HOURS (ALL DUAL INSTRUCTION).

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) BY TEACHING STALLS AND SLOW FLIGHT TO A PRE-SOLO STUDENT ON A DARK NIGHT, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN (OR REGAIN) CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTOR'S RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND DARKNESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA005

Location