Accident Cessna 172G N3871L, Friday 21 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1986
Time:21:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3871L
MSN: 17254040
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Charleston, WV
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, JUST AFTER STARTING A DESCENT FROM 300O FEET, WHILE INBOUND TO EVANSVILLE DRESS REGIONAL AIRPORT(EVV), THE ENGINE 'SUDDENLY AND WITHOUT WARNING QUIT.' THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER DECIDING HE COULD NOT MAKE EVV, HE TURNED LEFT AND SET UP A FINAL APCH FOR A WAREHOUSE PARKING AREA. THE PLT STATED THAT APRX THREE FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT STRUCK A SECURITY FENCE AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. MINIMAL FUEL LEAKAGE OCCURRED AFTER THE CRASH AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED. THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED APRX 1 1/2 GALLONS AND THE RIGHT TANK HELD ABOUT 3/4 OF A GALLON. APRX ONE OUNCE OF FUEL WAS EVIDENCED IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND ABOUT ONE OUNCE WAS DETECTED IN THE FUEL STRAINER. THE TWO FUEL TANKS IN THIS ACFT HOLD A TOTAL OF 42 GALLONS, THREE OF WHICH ARE UNUSABLE. WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED, THE RIGHT FUEL INDICATOR READ 3/4 OF A TANK AND THE LEFT FUEL INDICATOR DISPLAYED AN EMPTY READING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2021 N3871L Alexander J. Hyatt Jr 0 Nevada County NW of Immigrant Gap, CA sub

Location