Accident Hughes 269C N9665F, Wednesday 19 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Roofing, Inc.
Registration: N9665F
MSN: 110088
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360 D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC
Destination airport:Eden, NC (NC14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT RELATED THAT HE HAD PLACED THE HELICOPTER AT TRIAD FOR A 50 HOUR INSPECTION. AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY DEFUELED TO DRY TANK. SIX DAYS LATER FUEL TRUCK LOG SHOWS AIRCRAFT REFUELED WITH 23.2 GALLONS AS PAYBACK. ACCORDING TO INFORMATION FURNISHED BY OWNER AND TRIAD, THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATED FOR A TOTAL OF 1 HOUR AND 25 MINUTES AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS. OWNER/PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON BASE LEG THE ENGINE SHUT OFF LIKE TURNING SWITCH OFF. DURING AUTROROTATION, HAD TO BLEED OFF ROTOR ENERGY TO CLEAR TREES. AFTER CLEARING TREES SAW ABANDONED POWER LINES. THOUGHT HAD HIT LINES WITH BOTTOM OF SKID. TOUCHED DOWN IN PLOWED FIELD AND ROLLED OVER. PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK FUEL AFTER LANDING BUT SAW NO LEAKS. FAA INSPECTOR ADDED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL TO DRY TANKS AFTER RECOVERY AND RAN ENGINE FOR ABOUT 30 SECONDS. SHUT DOWN DUE TO CRACK IN FUEL LINE WHICH WAS CRIMPED. INSPECTOR INDICATED CRIMP WAS IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA023

Location