Accident Cessna 305E N68396, Wednesday 19 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305E
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N68396
MSN: 23522
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF HE HAD FULL RIGHT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS FIVE KNOTS OR LESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1983 N68396 Private 0 Eielson Afb, AK sub
25 June 1986 N68396 Alaska Wing 0 Barrow, AK sub

Location