Accident Barnes FIREFLY 7 N1245F, Wednesday 19 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Phil Macnutt
Registration: N1245F
MSN: 160
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holden, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIALLY RATED PILOT ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN THE MEDIAN OF HIWAY I-12 1 MILE EAST OF HOLDEN, LA. THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID SOME POWER LINES SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE BALLOON. THE PILOT AND STUDENT PILOT WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA020

Location