Accident Cessna 185F N9680H, Friday 14 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9680H
MSN: 18503460
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1054 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Destination airport:Ithaca, NY (KITH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE LANDING CESSNA 185 SWERVED TO AVOID HITTING A DEER THAT WAS CROSSING THE RUNWAY AT NIGHT. THE LEFT WING TIP AND ELEVATOR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AS THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER, IT WAS ABLE TO TAXI OFF THE RUNWAY WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1998 N204D private 1 Yerington, NV w/o
Mid-air collision

Location