Accident Piper PA-30 N7668Y, Wednesday 12 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1986
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Henry Diambra
Registration: N7668Y
MSN: 30-745
Total airframe hrs:5572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:(KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW FOR AN HOUR TRYING TO GET THE GEAR EXTENDED, BUT WAS UNABLE. AFTER MAKING A GEAR UP LANDING, AN EXAM REVEALED THE CENTERING CAM ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR WAS BENT AND BROKEN. THIS COULD HAVE CAUSED THE GEAR TO JAM AND NOT EXTEND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA024

Location