Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N47042, Monday 10 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1986
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Ray Okelberry
Registration: N47042
MSN: 6608
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TV0-435 BI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING POWER RECOVERY AUTOROTATIONS THEN ATTEMPTED ONE POWER OFF, FULL STOP. THE PLT ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DECAY DURING APPROACH AND TOOK NO CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE ACFT LANDED HARD WITH SLIGHT FORWARD MOTION AND THE PLT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA019

Location