Accident Helicopter , Tuesday 26 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meiktila, Mandalay -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Myanmar AF helicopter crashed after a technical malfunction in Meiktila, Mandalay. Both pilots survived the crash.
According to reports from residents in the area, the incident occurred, March 26th, around 12:30 p.m. local time. The helicopter, belonging to the Shan Te Air Force Base affiliated with the Myanmar army, experienced mechanical issues and subsequently crashed into the Mahura Cemetery near Pythayar Ward in Mithila City. The crash resulted in injuries to the two pilots onboard, there were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.rfa.org/english/news/myanmar/myanmar-helicopter-crash-03272024064433.html

https://zeroksl.com/tragedy-struck-in-mithila-township-as-a-helicopter-from-the-shante-air-base-crashed-into-mahura/

Location