Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4011S, Wednesday 22 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Lewis Aviation
Registration: N4011S
MSN: 2541R
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Allan, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA012

Location