Accident Beechcraft B23 N6997Q, Tuesday 21 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6997Q
MSN: M-1104
Total airframe hrs:2506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT START SO HE APPLIED THE ACFT HAND BRAKE AND PROCEEDED TO HAND PROP THE ACFT WITH NO ONE ABOARD. WHILE HAND PROPPING THE ACFT, THE ENGINE FIRED AND THE HAND BRAKE DID NOT HOLD. AS THE PLT WALKED AROUND THE RIGHT WING, THE ACFT BEGAN MOVING TOWARD A TELEPHONE POLE AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO BOARD THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED THE TELEPHONE POLE AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA007

Location