Accident Cessna 177 N29589, Sunday 19 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Jerry Lee Forson
Registration: N29589
MSN: 17700977
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTS THAT AFTER A HARD LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED, BOUNCED HARD AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DUE TO GUSTY CROSSWINDS. THE WINDS FOR THE AREA WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 140 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS WITH NO GUSTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA006