Accident Lake LA-4-180 N1118L, Saturday 18 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-180
Owner/operator:Earl Allen
Registration: N1118L
MSN: 280
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:Folsom, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL CROSS COUNTRY PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON LAKE FOLSOM. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN SETTLING IN THE WATER THEN NOSED OVER AND SANK. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT THERE WAS AN OBJECT IN THE WATER THAT WAS STRUCK. WITNESSES HOWEVER, STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ONCE BRIEFLY, PULLED UP, THEN ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, IT NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. APRX 12 MI NE, THE SACRAMENTO WIND WAS FROM 310 DEG AT 16 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1964 N1118L Non commercial 0 Knoxville, Tennessee sub

Location