Serious incident Cessna 310R N2638N, Saturday 18 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1986
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Chandelle Aviation
Registration: N2638N
MSN: 310R1664
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1175 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (X04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN ON-DEMAND AIR-TAXI FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED THAT AT TOUCHDOWN THE RT MAIN GEAR WAS COLLAPSING. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR MANUALLY, BUT COULD NOT. THE PILOT THEN SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE AND FEATHERED THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND LANDED. THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ADJUSTABLE SCREW ON THE DOWNLOCK BRACE FAILED IN BENDING OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1985 N2638N August Dopper 0 Boca Raton, FL sub
28 January 1989 N2638N Private 0 Pensacola, FL sub

Location