Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8450V, Wednesday 15 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8450V
MSN: 2210R
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dos Palos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE FIELD ON HIS LAST SPRAY APPLICATION, THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH AN ANTENNA GUY WIRE LOCATED ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP APRX FIVE MILES AWAY. HOWEVER, AS HE ENTERED INTO A RIGHT BANK ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP THE AIRCRAFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO A PLOWED FIELD. NO GUY WIRE NOR ANY EVIDENCE OF IT WAS FOUND IN OR AROUND THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVA01

Location