Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N195B, Tuesday 14 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Avco Corp.
Registration: N195B
MSN: LW-195
Total airframe hrs:4438 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH KING AIR E-90 WAS OBSERVED TO BREAK OUT OF THE CLOUDS IN A STEEP DESCENT, LAND LONG AND RUN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 4637 FT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE CREW OF 2 AND 6 PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS ESTIMATED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES TO BE APPROX. 3400 FT FROM THE APPROACH END LEAVING 1200 FT OF RUNWAY TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY LANDING CLEARANCE ISSUED BY THE CONTROL TOWER AND NO RECORD OF THE PILOT REPORTING THE FINAL APPROACH FIX INBOUND TO THE CONTROL TOWER AS INSTRUCTED. THE VISIBILITY MINIMUMS FOR THE NON-PRECISION LOCALIZER APPROACH ARE 1 MILE. THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THE APPROACH WAS 492 FT ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. THE LAST WEATHER THAT THE PILOT WAS ISSUED WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 100 FT SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 3/4 MILE WITH RAIN AND FOG. A SPECIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED THE ONLY CHANGE TO THE WEATHER WAS AN INCREASE IN VISIBILTIY TO 1 MILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1986 N195B Beverly, MA w/o