Accident Raven S60A N2799Z, Saturday 11 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2799Z
MSN: S60A-389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:No. Stonington, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN A FIELD. THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED STRONG WINDS AND WAS PUSHED INTO TREES AND BRUSH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA042