Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra N342HA, Thursday 9 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Zantop International Airlines
Registration: N342HA
MSN: 1128
Total airframe hrs:41240 hours
Engine model:Allison 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENGINE START NUMBER 4 ENGINE WAS STARTED. THE SIGNAL WAS GIVEN TO THE GROUND CREWMAN TO DISCONNECT THE AIR START UNIT. THE ENGINEER THOUGHT HE HEARD 'START NUMBER 3'. ENGINE NUMBER 4 WAS SHIFTED UP, IT STABILIZED, AND ENGINE NUMBER 3 WAS STARTED. AFTER THE GROUND CREWMAN DISCONNECTED THE AIR START UNIT, HE TURNED AROUND AND WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER OF THE NUMBER 3 ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA010