Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N338NA, Tuesday 7 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1986
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Top Flight, Inc.
Registration: N338NA
MSN: 60-0487-158
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1J5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:(KJAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE COMPANY APPROVED CHECKLIST AND LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA004