Accident Piper PA-30 N7533Y, Wednesday 1 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7533Y
MSN: 30-596
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulpher, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG AT A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP AND DELIBERATELY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID OVERRUNNING THE AIRSTRIP INTO A THREE FOOT DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND LOOP AND THE WINGS AND MAIN GEARS WERE DAMAGED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SLID SIDEWAYS ACROSS A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED LITTLE BRAKING ACTION AS THE AIRSTRIP WAS WET FROM RECENT RAINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA001

Location