Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5354G, Tuesday 30 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:David Oberg
Registration: N5354G
MSN: 887
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6947 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fognak Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT DOOR POPPED OPEN. THE PILOT REACHED ACROSS TO PULL THE DOOR CLOSED AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A TREE NEAR THE BANK OF THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1988 N53546 Uyak Air Serivce Inc. 0 Zacher Bay, AK sub