Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2493G, Saturday 30 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N2493G
MSN: 38-79A0546
Total airframe hrs:11702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo County-McChesney Field Airport, CA (KSBP)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 30, 2000, about 2235 hours Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-38, N2493G, was destroyed by impact with terrain near San Luis Obispo, California. The private pilot was seriously injured and the sole passenger was fatally injured. The personal flight, operated by Mazzei Flying Service under 14 CFR Part 91, departed from the San Luis Obispo County-McChesney Field airport about 2230, and was destined for Fresno Yosemite International airport at Fresno, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.

The recently certificated, non-instrument rated, private pilot took off in conditions of nighttime darkness from a coastal valley airport and climbed over a sparsely lighted area toward rising terrain. The airplane entered low stratus clouds that were not visible to the pilot until the airplane flew into them. He attempted to reverse course back toward the airport; however, during the turn the right wingtip contacted terrain in a plowed field and the airplane cartwheeled to the ground. The accident site was 4 miles from the departure airport and 120 feet higher elevation. The pilot obtained his certificate about 3 weeks prior and had 55 total flying hours, which included 5 hours at night. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while turning to reverse course following inadvertent nighttime flight into instrument meteorological conditions. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in nighttime operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22001&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB