Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3050Z, Tuesday 30 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:David J Yant
Registration: N3050Z
MSN: 22-7004
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT TOOK OFF ON A PLEASURE FLT WITH 1 PAX ON BOARD. DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE PLT THEN TURNED DOWNWIND & SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SUGAR CANE FIELD ADJACENT TO THE ARPT. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THERE WAS WATER IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA173

Location