Accident Hughes 269B N9427F, Friday 26 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Dagnon Aviation
Registration: N9427F
MSN: 5-0174
Total airframe hrs:4240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN
Destination airport:Chippewa Falls, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PICKING UP HIS PASSENGER AT WILLIAMS PIPELINE, MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA, THE PLT FLEW EASTWARD ALONG INTERSTATE 90 ENROUTE TO A PIPELINE NEAR WAUSAU, WISCONSIN. WHILE FLYING AT APPROXIMATELLY 400 FEET, THE PLT AND PASSENGER STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED TO MAKE A GRINDING OR KNOCKING NOISE AND THAT THERE WAS AN ALMOST INSTANTANEOUS LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT THEN DROPPED THE COLLECTIVE AND TURNED APPROXIMATELY 40 DEGREES TO THE SANDY, UPWARD SLOPING GROUND. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED LOW AND THE TAILBOOM RAISED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES THEN STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FOUR PISTON ROD PROTRUDED THROUGH THE ENGINE CASE, WHICH WAS CRACKED FROM THE HOLE TO THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER BASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA236

Location