Accident Cessna A185F N4611E, Thursday 25 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 1986
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Kennedy Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4611E
MSN: 18503813
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanning Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG, GUSTY CROSSWIND JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THEN NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 5 KTS WITH GUSTS AND LIGHT TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2019 N4611E Nemesis Aviation Solutions LLC 0 Tyler Pounds Regional Airport (KTYR), Tyler, TX non
Gear-up landing