Accident Beechcraft E55 N9043V, Monday 22 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 1986
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Wayne Decasta
Registration: N9043V
MSN: TE-919
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT THIS WAS A POSITIONING FLT FOR A 100 HR INSPN & THAT THE ACFT WAS HAVING ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS THRU-OUT THE FLT. ACCORDING TO HIM, HE EXTENDED THE FLAPS & PUT THE GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION AS HE MADE A VOR APCH AT NIGHT; HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE WHEELS UP LANDING, A FIRE OCCURRED IN THE COCKPIT AREA, EXTENSIVELY DAMAGING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, BUT THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE LANDING GEAR UPLOCKS WERE FOUND UNLATCHED, BUT THE WHEELS WERE FOUND IN THEIR RESPECTIVE WHEEL WELLS. AFTER THE ACFT WAS HOISTED OFF THE GROUND, ALL THREE WHEELS EXTENDED WITH NO DIFFICULTY WHEN THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYS WAS OPERATED. NEITHER THE ELECTRICAL GEAR MOTOR NOR THE INSIDE OF THE GEAR MOTOR COMPARTMENT WERE BURNED IN THE FIRE, BUT THE MOTOR HAD EVIDENCE OF THERMAL OVERLOAD DAMAGE AROUND THE WINDING. NO INFO WAS RECORDED ON THE TOWER TAPES TO INDICATE A GEAR PROBLEM BEFORE THE ACFT LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA192

Location