Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N491A, Wednesday 24 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1982
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Floyd J Harkness Co Inc
Registration: N491A
MSN: TE-295
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huron, CA
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A BUSINESS TRIP THE PILOT DEPLANED TWO PASSENGERS AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT AND PROCEEDED TO TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH. WITNESSES JUDGED THE TAKEOFF RUN TO BE SHORT FOLLOWED BY A STEEP BANK AND CLIMB TO THE RIGHT. A MAXIMUM ESTIMATEDALTITUDE OF 250 FEET AGL WAS ATTAINED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FULL ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND PANCAKED INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE NOT RAISED, NOR FOUND ON THE AUXILIARY TANK POSITIONS. MINIMAL QUANTITIES OF FUELWERE FOUND IN THE MAIN AND AUXILIARY TANKS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02272