Accident Cessna 185C N2674Z, Sunday 21 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2674Z
MSN: 1850674
Total airframe hrs:2956 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, NE (KLXN)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT HE MADE AN 'EXTRA SMOOTH LANDING' ON RWY 11L AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF LANDING GEAR MOUNTING BOLT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE ENGINEER THAT EXAMINED THE BOLT, NUT, AND MOUNTING PLATE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS 'WEAR' AROUND THE BOLT HOLE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF DIRT AND GREASE FOUND BETWEEN THE LANDING GEAR AND THE MOUNTING PLATE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE 040 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA256

Location