Accident Barnes AX-7 N2054F, Saturday 20 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2054F
MSN: A7164-S
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOT AIR BALLOON MADE A LANDING THAT WAS HARD ENOUGH TO BREAK HER RIGHT ANKLE. THE PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT POSSIBLY COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF SHE HAD BEEN WEARING HIGHTOP SHOES WITH LACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA191

Location