Accident Hiller UH-12E N688SB, Thursday 18 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1986
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:West Farm Air
Registration: N688SB
MSN: 1825
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPTD THAT WHILE RETURNING TO THE LOADING AREA AFTER SPRAYING A FIELD, HE HEARD A LOUD POP EMANATING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE OBSERVED A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND LOST FORWARD AND AFT CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE PLT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE ON TOUCH DOWN. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE NUMBER 3 CONNECTING ROD BOLTS FAILED. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE REMAINING CON ROD BOLTS TORQUE VALUES WERE ABT 50% LESS THAN THE REQUIRED VALUES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVA14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVA14

Location