Accident Piper PA-31-310 N707HB, Wednesday 17 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Northland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N707HB
MSN: 31-40
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (KABR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF AN UNEVENTFUL FLIGHT THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND NOTED THREE GEAR DOWN INDICATOR LIGHTS. UPON LANDING ROLLOUT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INSPECTION FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC LEAK WAS PRESENT NEAR THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK. THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR (WHICH NORMALLY HOLDS 54 OZ OF FLUID) WAS REFILLED WITH 42 OZ OF FLUID. THERE IS NO HYDRAULIC FLUID LEVEL INDICATOR IN THE COCKPIT OF THIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2024 C-FFHB Geodesy Group Inc 0 near Grand Prairie Airport (CYQU), AB sub
Engine failure

Location