Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55654, Thursday 6 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1986
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55654
MSN: 34-7350235
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismarck, ND (BIS)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (FAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING OUT OF A LOW CEILING WHEN IT SUDDENLY MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN. ENGINE NOISE SEEMED TO INCREASE MOMENTARILY AND THEN THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DROPPED TO A NEAR VERTICAL POSITION. THE TWIN ENGINE ACFT CRASHED INTO A VACANT HOUSE TRAILER DESTROYING THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 2 FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES OF THE LEFT ENGINE WERE CLOGGED WITH FOREIGN MATERIAL AND CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT OF THE SAME ENGINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32839