Accident Cessna 177B N34251, Monday 15 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34251
MSN: 17701735
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (M54
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIVE INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE TIP SEPARATED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3,500 FT MSL. THE IMBALANCE RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION AND A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PLT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING AT CLEARVIEW AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED OFF THE END, CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA048

Location