Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III N7955L, Saturday 24 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1970
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III
Owner/operator:Franklin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7955L
MSN: MA-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Traffic pattern improperly flown, stalled on steep turn to downwind leg at low alt. Hit trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB