Accident Grumman AA5 N28987, Sunday 14 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N28987
MSN: AA5B0923
Total airframe hrs:998 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A41C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN WAITING IN LINE FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 16 FOR OVER AN HOUR, DUE TO TRAFFIC DEPARTING AIR RACES. WHEN CLEARED TO DEPART, WINDS WERE 300 DEG AT 15 KTS, GUSTING TO 22 KTS. PLT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF, BECAME MOMENTARILY AIRBORNE WITH STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING. WHEN PLT LOWERED NOSE OF ACFT TO COMBAT STALL, ACFT LNDG GEAR STRUCK A DIRT MOUND PARALLEL TO RIGHT OF RUNWAY. DENS ALT CALCULATED AT 5000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA246