Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7215P, Sunday 14 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Ews Corp.
Registration: N7215P
MSN: 24-2385
Total airframe hrs:3790 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellenville, NY (N89)
Destination airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER ON APPROACH TO GENESEO AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA235

Location