Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6374, Thursday 5 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6374
MSN: 28-4787
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HEAVILY LOADED AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 40 SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A CLOSED DIRT STRIP. GUSTY AND VARIBLE WINDS WERE REPORTED BY WITNESSES. ENGINE TEARDOWN FOUND ALL CYLINDERS CORRODED AND PITTED, RINGS IMPROPERLY ALIGNED, AND VALVES LEAKING. CAUSE: THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM WHICH THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT OVERCOME WITH POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HEAVILY LOADED AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23574