Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1421T, Friday 12 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1986
Time:20:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1421T
MSN: 34-7250314
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1948 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HIS LANDING APCH WAS HIGH. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN TOO FAST AND THE PLT VEERED THE ACFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY TO AVOID CONTACTING A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT TRAVELED INTO SOFT DIRT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA248

Location